Privacy Policy

§ 1 Information on collecting personal data

(1) In the following, we inform you of how personal data is collected when visiting our website. Personal data is all data that refers to you in person, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, user behaviour.

(2) Person in charge according to Art. 4 paragraph 7 EU-GDPR

Magnet-Schultz GmbH & Co. KG

Allgäuer Strasse 30

87700 Memmingen

Telefon: +49 (0) 8331- 1040

E-Mail: info@magnet-schultz.de

(please see  Imprint)

You may reach our Data Security Officer via:

datenschutz@magnet-schultz.de 

or our postal address:

 Martin Wiest

Magnet-Schultz GmbH & Co. KG

Allgäuer Strasse 30

87700 Memmingen

Telefon: +49 (0) 8331- 104313

(3) When you contact us by e-mail or contact form, we will store your personal data (title, name and surname, street, street number, postal code, city, telephone number, e-mail address, company) in order to answer your questions.  

Data arising in this connection will be deleted when storing is no longer necessary, or will be restricted for further processing if we are obliged by law to preserve records.

(4) In case we intend to resort to assigned service providers for some functions or to use your data for marketing purposes, we will inform you in detail of the relevant procedures as described below. Here, we also determine criteria for the duration of storing.

§ 2 Your rights

(1)  Towards us, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of information,
  • Right of rectification or deletion,
  • Right of restriction for processing,
  • Right of objection to processing,
  • Right of data transfer.

(2) Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint about us processing your personal data with a data protection authority.

§ 3 Collecting personal data upon visiting our website

(1) If you use our website mainly for informational purposes, i. e. if you do not register or transfer any other data, we only collect personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you intend to view our website, we collect the following, technically necessary, data in order to display our website and to guarantee stability and safety (legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Timezone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of enquiry (actual page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Quantity of data transmitted
  • Website the enquiry comes from
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its surface
  • Language and version of browser software

(2) In addition to the data mentioned before, cookies will be stored on your computer during use of our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored and assigned to the browser you are using  and by which certain information is sent to the site setting the cookie (here MSM). Cookies cannot execute programmes themselves or transfer virus onto your computer.  They are used in order to make the internet services more user-friendly and more efficient as a whole.

(3) Implementation of Cookies:

a) This website uses the following types of cookies, their scope and functioning are explained as follows:

  • Transient cookies (see b)
  • Persistent cookies (see c).

b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed, these are, in particular, session cookies. They store a so-called session ID with which various enquiries of your browser may be assigned to the common setting.  This is how your computer is recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain prescribed duration which may vary from cookie to cookie. You may delete cookies in the safety configuration of your browser at any time.

d) You may configure your browser settings according to your requirements and you may object, for example, to the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you might not be able to make full use of all the website’s functions.

e) Flash cookies used are not registered by your browser but by your flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects which are filed on your terminal device.  These objects store the necessary data regardless of the browser you use and do not have an automatic expiration. If you do not wish the processing of flash cookies, you must install a corresponding Add-on, such as Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You may also prevent HTML5 storage objects from being used by installing a private mode into your browser.  In addition, we recommend regular manual deletion of cookies and browser history.

§ 4 Additional functions and services of our website

(1) In addition to purely informational usage of our website, we offer various services which you may use if interested. Here, you usually have to provide further personal data which we use in order to render the relevant service and which are subject to the data processing principles as mentioned before.

(2) Partially, we have external service providers process your data. They were selected and authorized carefully, are subject to our directives and are controlled on a regular basis.

(3) Moreover, we may forward your personal data to third parties if we, together with partners,  offer sales actions, contract conclusions or similar services . Further information may be obtained by rendering your personal data or in the service description below. 

(4) If our service providers or partners are located in a state outside the (European Economic Area) EEA, we inform you of the consequences thereof in the service description.

 

§ 5 Objection to or revocation of processing your data

(1) If you accepted processing your data, you may revoke this acceptance at any time.  This revocation has impact on the admissibility of processing your data after it is submitted to us.

(2) If processing your personal data is based on balancing interests, you may object to this processing. This is the case when processing is, in particular, not necessary in order to fulfill a contract with you, which is described by the following functions:  Upon objection, we ask you to submit reasons why we should not process your personal data. In case of your justified objection, we examine the situation and will either terminate and/or adjust data processing or provide proof of our obligatory reasons worthy of protection on the basis of which we continue to process your data.

(3) Obviously, you may object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and data analyses at any time. For submitting your marketing objection, please use the following contact data:

Magnet-Schultz GmbH & Co. KG

Allgäuer Strasse 30

87700 Memmingen

Telefon: +49 (0) 8331- 1040

E-Mail: info@magnet-schultz.de

(see our Impressum)

You may reach our Data Security Officer via:

datenschutz@magnet-schultz.de 

or our  postal address:

Martin Wiest

Magnet-Schultz GmbH & Co. KG

Allgäuer Strasse 30

87700 Memmingen

Telefon: +49 (0) 8331- 104313

§ 6 Implementation of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow for analyzing your usage of the website.  The information on your usage of the website collected by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google Server in the US and stored there. In case an IP anonymization on this website is activated, your IP address is, however, shortened within the member states of the European Union and other contractual states to the Treaty of the European Economic Area before.  Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google Server in the US and shortened there. By order of this website’s operator, Google uses this information in order to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile website activities and to render services in connection with the website’s and internet’s usage towards the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics is not conflated with other Google data.

(3) You may prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software correspondingly; however, please note that you might not be able to make full use of all the website‘ s functions. In addition, you may prevent data collected by the cookie and data referring to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) from being transmitted to Google as well as its processing by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“.  By this, IP addresses are processed in a shortened version, thus excluding personal reference.  If there is a personal reference of the data collected about you, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data is deleted without delay.

(5) We use Google Analytics in order to analyze and to improve our website’s usage regularly. With these statistics, we can improve our services and make it more interesting for you as user. For the exceptions that personal data is transferred to the US, Google processes subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield regulations, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Legal basis for the usage of Google Analytics is Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

(6) Information on the third party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

User conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html,

as well as the data protection policies: http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

§ 7 Implementation of eTracker

(1) This website collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes with the technology of etracker GmbH (http://www.etracker.com).  This data can be used to compile user profiles under a pseudonym by using cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the interim storage of the visitor’s  internet browser. Cookies allow for recognition of the internet browser.  The data collected by eTracker technology is not used to identify the website’s visitor and to conflate the personal data with the user of pseudonym without explicit permission of the person in question. You may object to data collection and storage thereof at any time, effective for the future.

Please exclude me from eTracker count

(2) We use eTracker in order to analyze and improve our website’s usage regularly.  With these statistics, we can improve our services and make it more interesting for you as user. The data collected is stored permanently and analyzed pseudonymously. Legal basis for the usage of eTracker is Article 6 section 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

(3) Information on third party providers:  etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg; https://www.etracker.com/en/data-privacy/. Legal basis for the usage of eTracker is Article 6 paragraph 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Google Analytics Opt-Out

§ 8 Integration of YouTube videos

(1) We included YouTube videos into our online service; they are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. All of them are integrated in „extended data mode“, i. e. none of your data as user will be transmitted to YouTube if you do not play videos.  It is only when you play videos that the data as mentioned in paragraph 2 is transmitted. We have no impact on this data transfer.

(2) By visiting the website, YouTube receives information that you accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. Furthermore, data as mentioned in § 3 of this declaration is transferred, regardless of whether YouTube allocates a user account by which you are logged in, or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in on Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish being assigned to your profile on YouTube, you have to log-out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profile and uses it for marketing purposes, market research and/or for designing its webpage as needed. Such an evaluation is particularly conducted (even for users who are not logged-in) in order to allocate advertisements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of such user profiles; this right must be claimed towards YouTube

(3) Please see our data protection declaration for further information on purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube. It also contains more information about  your rights and setting possibilities for protecting  your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy  . Google also processes your personal data in the US, subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield regulations, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

§ 9 Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website, we also use Google Maps so that we can display interactive maps directly in the website and make it comfortably possible for you to use the map function.

(2) By visiting our website Google receives the information that you accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. Furthermore, data as mentioned in § 3 of this declaration is transferred, regardless of whether Google allocates a user account by which you are logged in, or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in on Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish being assigned to your profile on Google, you have log-out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profile and uses it for marketing purposes, market research and/or for designing its webpage as needed. Such an evaluation is particularly conducted (even for users who are not logged-in) in order to allocate advertisements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of such user profiles; this right must be claimed towards Google.

(3) Please see our data protection declaration for further information on purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the provider. It also contains more information of your rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US, subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield regulations, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Please exclude me from etracker counting

§ 10 Usage of external fonts of Adobe Typekit

(1) On our website, external fonts of Typekit are used for visual design. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. The integration of Typekits is conducted by server calls, usually an Adobe server in the US. Here, the server receives the information that you visited our website. The IP address of the terminal browser is stored when the visitor accesses these internet sites. Using Typekit serves as standardized and appealing presentation of our online service, which, in turn, is of justified interest in line with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

(2) Please see Adobe notice of confidentiality via:  https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

 

§ 11 Usage of SSL encryption

In order to protect the safety of your data during transfer, we use the corresponding state-of-the-art SSL encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

§ 12 Vacancies

(1) We process personal data which you sent us in the course of the application procedure in order to conduct the application procedure. Legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR as well as Article 88 paragraph 1 GDPR in connection with § 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) according to which personal data can only be processed for employment purposes if it is necessary for the decision to conclude an employment contract.  

(2) In case of rejection, your data is deleted after the periods stipulated by law.

§ 13 Balance of interests

If the above-mentioned tracking softwares and plug-ins do not fulfill the European data protection standards with regard to rightful processing of Article 6 GDPR against its provisions, the following balance of interest is conducted alternatively:

The processing of data is rightful if processing thereof is necessary in order to pursue the justified interests of the person in charge or a third party as long as the interests, basic rights and freedom of the person whose personal data must be protected do not prevail. Justified interests include legal, factual, economic or ideational interests.

Purpose of data processing is the findability of the website and the analysis of user behaviours.

In order to achieve this purpose, the tracking softwares and plug-ins used are suitable.

The necessity is fixed since tracking softwares and plug-ins are necessary to achieve the purpose

They are adequate since they are reasonable for the user and the adequate data protection level is not at risk.

 

As of:  17th July 2019